0843 005 5216

Compare Local Double Glazing Companies in the UK

DEFINITIONS

"We", "our", "us" means Lead Generator (Kent) Ltd incorporated in England and Wales, Company Number: 07309313, 43 Albion Place, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 5DZ.

"You", "visitor" or "customer" means the individual or organisation that has chosen this website services from Lead Generator (Kent) Ltd to obtain online information and quotes from our free consumer matching service.

“Partner/s” or “Local Suppliers” means the pre vetted local companies who will provide the actual quotation, for the product and service type requested.

Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to us so we will only ever use your personal information for receiving comparison quotations that you have requested and consented as outlined in our privacy policy.

This privacy statement explains how "we" collect, store and use the information that you have chosen and agreed to provide.

Lead Generator (Kent) LTD Information Commissioner’s Office Registration number: ZA383135

Service summary

We are an online consumer matching service. Matching you with local suppliers in your geographical location who will provide you with comparison quotations for the product or service type requested in your online enquiry.

Once you have consented and submitted your personal enquiry details to our website you will then receive a short telephone call from us to verify your details. Once your personal information and consent permission has also been telephone verified we will then pass your details to our local partner/s within your local geographical area.

Our partner/s will then contact you using the personal contact details that you have provided us for your comparison quotation request. Each supplier will then provide you with their individual comparison quotation. This process may involve a free and no obligation home survey at the address provided to also be carried out by our partner/s.

How we use your online enquiry personal data

Any information contained in any online enquiry you submit to us maybe processed and supplied to our partner/s once telephone verified. The enquiry data you submit to us may only be processed for matching your requested product and service type with our partners to provide you with a free no-obligation comparison quotation.

The data that we may process includes First Name, Last Name, e-Mail Address, Telephone Number/s (Mobile and Landline) and full postal address including postcode. This data is either submitted via our website or maybe collected during telephone verification.

All data submitted will only ever be processed for the purpose required to use our consumer matching service and for you to obtain comparison quotations from our partner/s. Any other purpose such as direct marketing would require your separate explicit consent to us or our partner/s.

The legal basis for the processing of your online enquiry is your consent given when you have completed our online enquiry form and agreed to our privacy policy when submitting your personal details and requesting comparison quotations.

Please note you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time as outlined in section “Your Rights“

Providing your personal data

For us to process your request once we have verified your details we will then supply the following personal data to our partner/s First Name, Last Name, e-Mail Address, Telephone Number/s and full postal address including postcode this is to enable our partner/s to contact you directly and to provide you with their individual comparison quotation/s for the product and service types requested.

Each of our partners will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to them; and upon contacting you, each such partner will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that partners use of your personal data.

If legally required we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

Retaining and deleting personal data

Our data retention policy and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data in relation to your online enquiry comparison quote request for a minimum period of 30 days and for a maximum period of 180 days.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

1) Personal online enquiry data that we have been unable to telephone verify and that has not been provided to our partner/s will be retained for 90 days

2) Personal online enquiry data that we have telephone verified will be retained for 180 days.

Any telephone verified personal data that has been supplied to our partner/s upon contacting you, each such partner will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that partners data retention policy

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Your Rights

We have summarised the rights that you have under the EU GDPR data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. You can request your personal data by e-mail datarequest@leadgenerator-uk.com

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

You have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified in this Section “Your Rights”

Third party websites

Our website may includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Personal data of children

Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18. If we have reason to believe that we hold personal data of a person under that age in our databases, we will delete that personal data.

Updating information

If the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies that we use

We use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services. The cookies used for this purpose are: Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager y be linked

Cookies used by our service providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ The relevant cookies are: Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

Further Details

This website is owned and operated by Lead Generator (Kent) LTD

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number

Our principal place of business is at: Queen Anne House, 43 Albion Place, Maidstone,Kent, ME14 5DZ You can contact us:

(a) by post, to the postal address given above

(b) by e-Mail privacy@leadgenerator-uk.com

(c) by telephone, on +44(0)1622 806988

We value customer suggestions, comments, and feedback so if there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the above information.

Data protection officer

Our data protection officer's can be contacted via e-Mail privacy@leadgenerator-uk.com or you can write to ATTN DPO on the above principal place of business.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 24/05/2018

Free, No Obligation Double Glazing Quotes

Complete our no obligation, free online quotation form to receive three quotes from accredited double glazing companies in the UK. This services is aimed at providing you with easy and hassle-free solutions that will lead you to your perfect double glazing answer.


We’ve helped hundreds of customers fit their homes with uPVC windows and doors so complete our online form today! Start getting the best options in the market.